Introduction

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits this website.
As a result we would like to inform you regarding the way we would use your Personal Information.
We recommend you to read this Privacy Notice and Consent so that you understand our approach towards the use of your Personal Information.
By submitting your Personal Information to us, you will be treated as having given
your permission – where necessary and appropriate – for disclosures referred to in this policy.
By using this web site, you acknowledge that you have reviewed the terms of this
Privacy Notice and Consent to Use of Personal Information and agree that we may collect,
use and transfer your Personal Information in accordance therewith.

If you do not agree with these terms, you may choose not to provide any
Personal Information but this may impact on our ability to support you as a customer or supplier.
This Privacy Notice and Consent forms part of our Terms and Conditions of Use
and such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa.
This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information,
as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI Act).
At Sewing @ The C we are committed to protecting your privacy impact and to ensure
that your Personal Information is collected and used properly, lawfully and openly.

Who we are

Sewing @ the C is the brainchild of Antoinette who lives in St Francis Bay in the
Eastern Cape. She is a passionate quilter and loves the range of possibilities in this craft!
She enjoys sharing what she knows and experienced by offering classes or sewing bees.

Definition of Personal Information

According to the POPI Act ‘‘Personal Information’’ means information relating to an
identifiable, living,
natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable,
existing juristic person.


Collection of Personal Information

We collect and process your Personal Information mainly to provide you with access
to our services and
products, to help us improve our offerings to you,
to support our contractual relationship with you
and for certain other purposes explained
below. The type of informa
tion we collect will depend on the purpose
for which it is collected and used. We will only collect information that we need for that
purpose.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details,
for example
when you purchase or supply a product or services to or from us or
when you submit enquiries to us or
contact us.
Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and

what information is optional.

Collection of NonPersonal Information

We may automatically collect nonPersonal Information about you such as
the type of internet browsers
you use or the website from which you linked to our website.
We may also aggregate details which you
have submitted to the site (for example,
the products or services you are interested in).
You cannot be
identified from this information and it is only used to assist us
in providing an effective service on this
web site.
We may from time to time supply third parties with this non
personal or aggregated data
for
uses in connection with this website.

Cookies  Policy

We use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the
POPI Act on
privacy in electronic communications.
What is a cookie?
Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device.
Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot
collect any information stored on your
computer or your files.
When a server uses a web browser to read cookies
they can help a website deliver a
more user
friendly service.
To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to
the cookies it
has already sent to you.

Why do we use cookies?
We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and
help us to improve your
experience when visiting our website.
Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which
additional
browser software you have installed.
They also remember your preferences, such as language
and region,
which rema
in as your default settings when you revisit the website.
Cookies also allow you
to rate pages and fill in comment forms.
Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last
until you close your browser,
others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer.
How are third party cookies used?
For some of the functions within our websites we use third party suppliers,
for example, when you visit
a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube.
These videos or links (and an
y other content from third party suppliers) may contain
third party cookies and you may wish to consult the policies of
these third party websites
for information regarding their use of cookies.

How do I reject and delete cookies?
We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.
However, should you
wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by
the websites of any third party
suppliers by changing your browser settings
see the Help function within your browser for further details.
Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish
cookies to be
used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.
You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject
cookies and for further
information on cookies generally.
For information on the use of cookies in mobile phone browsers and
for details on how
to reject or delete such cookies, please refer to you
r handset manual.
Note, however,
that if you reject the use of cookies you will still be able to visit our websites
but some of the functions
may not work correctly.

How we use your information

We will use your Personal and NonPersonal Information only for the purposes for which
it was collected
or agreed with you, for example:
Analyse the effectiveness of our advertisements, competitions and promotions
Collect information about the device you are using to view the site, such as your
IP address or
the type of Internet browser or operating system you are using,
and link this to your Personal
Information so as to ensure that the site presents
the best web experience for you

Evaluate the use of the site, products and services
For audit and record keeping purposes
For market research purposes
For monitoring and auditing site usage
Help speed up your future activities and experience on the site. For example, a site can
recognise that you have provided your Personal Information and will not request the same
information a second time.
In connection with legal proceedings
Make the site easier to use and to better tailor the site and our products
to your interests and
needs
Offer you the opportunity to take part in competitions or promotions
Personalise your website experience, as well as to evaluate
(anonymously and in the aggregate)
statistics on website activity, such as what time you
visited it, whether you’ve visited it before
and what site referred you to it
Suggest products or services (including those of relevant third parties)
which we think may be of
interest to you
To assist with business development
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis
To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised customer
for security
purposes
To contact you regarding products and services which may be of interest to you,
provided you
have given us consent to do so or you have previously requested a
product or service from us
and the communication is relevant or related to
that prior request and made within any
time frames established by applicable laws.
To notify you about changes to our service
To respond to your queries or comments
We will also use your Personal Information to comply with legal and regulatory
requirements or
industry codes to which we subscribe or which apply to us, or
when it is otherwise allowed by
law.
Where we collect Personal Information for a specific purpose, we will not keep it for
longer than
is necessary to fulfill that purpose, unless we have to keep it for legitimate
business or legal
reasons. In order to protect information from accidental or
malicious destruction, when we
delete information from our services we may
not immediately delete residual copies from our
servers or remove information
from our backup systems.
• You can opt out of receiving communications from us at any time. Any direct marketing
communications that we send to you will provide you with the information and means
necessary to opt out.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to our business partners who are involved
in the delivery of
products or services to you.
We have agreements i
n place to ensure that they comply with these privacy terms.

We may share your Personal Information with, and obtain information about you from:
Third parties for the purposes listed above;
Other companies in our industry when we believe it will enhance the services and
products we
can offer to you, but only where you have not objected to such sharing;
Other third parties from whom you have chosen to receive marketing information.

We may also disclose your information:

Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Personal Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the Personal Information
we hold and to stop
unauthorised access and use of personal information.
We will, on an on
going basis, continue to review our security controls and related
processes to ens
ure that your Personal Information is secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

Acceptable usage of personal information;
Access to personal information;
Computer and network security;
Governance and regulatory issues;
Investigating and reacting to security incidents.
Monitoring access and usage of personal information;
Physical security;
Retention and disposal of information;
Secure communications;
Security in contracting out activities or functions;

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and
confidentiality
obligations on them to ensure that Personal Information
that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.


We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your Personal Information agrees
to treat
your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Access to your Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you.
To do this, simply
contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our contact page
and specify what information you would
like.
We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing
details of your personal
information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally
allowable fee, as laid
down in our POPI Act Policy.

Correction of your Personal Information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information.
We will take all
reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes
to Personal Information we may hold
about you.
We would appreciate it if you would take the necessary steps to keep your Personal

Information accurate and uptodate by notifying us of any changes we need to be aware of.

General

Sewing @ The C will retain your data in compliance with the POPI Act and in compliance
with other
applicable legislation.
Sewing @ The C does not use Automated Decision Making in connection with your personal data.

In terms of the POPI Act (POPIA) section 18. (h) (iv) you have the right to object to
the processing of personal information as referred to in section 11(3) of the POPIA.

In terms of the POPI Act (POPIA) section 18. (h) (v) you have the right to lodge a
complaint to the
Information Regulator (South Africa) (IRSA).
The IRSA contact details are:

https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/contact.html
33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark
P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017
Mr Marks Thibela
Chief Executive Officer
Tel No. +27 (0) 10 023 5207, Cell No. +27 (0) 82 746 4173
Email inforeg@justice.gov.za

Contact Us

If you have any queries about this notice or believe we have not adhered to it,
or need further
information about our privacy practices
or wish to give or withdraw consent, exercise preferences or
access or
correct your personal information, please contact us.